[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

not able to find WSCallHelper class in webspehere

Posted on 2007-07-30
31
Medium Priority
?
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
not able to find  WSCallHelper class in webspehere;in which jar this class is  located.and also i want the exact path in webspere where this jar located?
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 15
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19598011
i have seen this link but not able to find the location of  rsaexternal.jar in websphere..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 19598027
It will be in
WebSphere\AppServer\lib\rsaexternal.jar folder but the problem is that all the jars in this lib will be definitely loaded and i think this had to do some thing with class loader  just check the jar loading style for your application  
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19598059
i didnt find rsaexternal.jar in the abobe said path.am using websphere6.1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 19598095
I am using WAS 6.0

in my case its here

D:\WAS6.0\lib
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19598201
basically i want WSCallHelper class;but this class is not there in any of the jars in 6.1 version.are u able to see this class in rsaexternal.jar in 6.0.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 19598700
Yes that class is present in the JAR
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19598884
in 6.1 that jar is not there....
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19601000
iam getting below problem.Is this classloader issue;how to solve this webspehere.



[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException (initialization failure)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.java:123)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:64)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:615)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.management.DataSourceConfigHelperMBean.testConnectionToDataSource2(DataSourceConfigHelperMBean.java:532)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.management.DataSourceConfigHelperMBean.testConnection(DataSourceConfigHelperMBean.java:460)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:542 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:64)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:615)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.misc.Trampoline.invoke(MethodUtil.java:62)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor29.invoke(Unknown Source)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:615)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at sun.reflect.misc.MethodUtil.invoke(MethodUtil.java:265)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at javax.management.modelmbean.RequiredModelMBean.invokeMethod(RequiredModelMBean.java:1089)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at javax.management.modelmbean.RequiredModelMBean.invoke(RequiredModelMBean.java:971)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:543 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.DynamicMetaDataImpl.invoke(DynamicMetaDataImpl.java:231)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.MetaDataImpl.invoke(MetaDataImpl.java:238)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.java:833)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.JmxMBeanServer.invoke(JmxMBeanServer.java:802)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.management.AdminServiceImpl$1.run(AdminServiceImpl.java:1080)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.security.util.AccessController.doPrivileged(AccessController.java:118)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.management.AdminServiceImpl.invoke(AdminServiceImpl.java:973)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.console.core.mbean.ResourceMBeanHelper.testNode(ResourceMBeanHelper.java:818)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.console.core.mbean.ResourceMBeanHelper.testConnection(ResourceMBeanHelper.java:257)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at com.ibm.ws.console.resources.database.jdbc.DataSourceDetailAction.execute(DataSourceDetailAction.java:188)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.processActionPerform(RequestProcessor.java:484)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:544 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process(RequestProcessor.java:274)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:545 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R       at org.apache.struts.action.ActionServlet.process(ActionServlet.java:1486)
[7/31/07 19:53:23:549 YEKST] 0000001b SystemErr     R Caused by: java.lang.Throwable: java.lang.StackOverflowError: OS stack overflow
      at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initializeImpl(Native Method)
      at java.lang.J9VMInternals.initialize(J9VMInternals.java:177)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:64)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:615)
      at com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.jdbc.WSJdbcUtil.call(WSJdbcUtil.java:473)
      at com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.jdbc.WSJdbcUtil.call(WSJdbcUtil.java:336)
      at com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.spi.WSRdbDataSource.call(WSRdbDataSource.java:1607)
      at com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.spi.WSManagedConnectionFactoryImpl.call(WSManagedConnectionFactoryImpl.java:2312)
      at com.ibm.ws.rsadapter.jdbc.WSJdbcUtil.call(WSJdbcUtil.java:269)
      at com.ibm.websphere.rsadapter.WSCallHelper.jdbcCall(WSCallHelper.java:278)
      at com.p6spy.engine.spy.P6ConnectionPoolDataSource.getPooledConnection(P6ConnectionPoolDataSource.java:30)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:64)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 19611761
If it's not there then get one and put it there. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 19611841
Search for WSCallHelper class and see where it is. Do a Global search to the lib folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 19613871
If they have not provided  that class then there must be an alternative Need to search the documentation.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19614772
I have got that class when i click testConnection((i deployed 3rd party driver)) i got above exception
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19614799
thats why i thought may be it will be classloader issue
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 19615045
I have been telling u that from the day one. I am sure its a class path issue with ur application just change the classpath loading style and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19615176
i am newbie in webspehere;how to change loading style?tell me some options.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19615252
This is the Message i am getting;

The test connection operation failed for data source oraclePool on server server1 at node IBMAIXPC03Node02 with the following exception: javax.management.RuntimeErrorException: Error occured in RequiredModelMBean while trying to invoke operation testConnection
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19615522
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 19669448
What development environment/utility are you using?
How are you creating the EAR file?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19669492
without using 3rd party driver (p6spy) then connection is establishing perfectly i mean normal oracle driver;if i use p6spy in websphere then this problem occurs;i couldn't locate what is the exact problem because error doesn't give much information?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 19669891
Well, as was previously stated.  the NoClassDefFoundError is almost always related to a classloader issue.
One of the ways that I have been able to identify and resolve these kinds of errors by enabling the verbose option on the JVM.  This generates details about the loading of classes, and the place from which they are loaded.  Unfortunately, it generates lots of output (as you might well imagine).

The following document explains how to enable tracing related to classloader issues:

http://IBM.com/support/docview.wss?rs=180&uid=swg21196187

Have you seen this document before?

It may very well be that when IBM changed WebSphere from 6.0 -> 6.1 that they removed a class (jar) file that used to be present.  This has happened in the past.  Sometimes, they repackage the classes into different jar files.  That shouldn't matter unless your code is very specific about the jar file(s) that it expects to contain a/some particular class(es).
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19670489
Thanks for information;i enabled verbose option in JVM;as u said it generates 30MB size file;i am looking at native_stderr.log file;but i am not able to find extacly which class is giving problem in that log file.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19670614
i mean atleast if we know which jar is having problem then we rectify the problem;
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 19671019
Well, look for the "ClassNotFound' message, and identify the class lookup that failed.
Then, we can search through the jar files that are delivered with WebSphere, and see if the class file exists in any of the supplied jar files.  Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19695911
Strangely i didnt find any "ClassNotFound'  in that log file;
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 19696381
Wow, that's very strange.  I would expect the error to occur while trying to load a class file.  The logging of which I would expect to be in SystemErr.log or SystemOut.log.  Let me look into some things and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 19696394
class loading log file will be stored in nativestd_err.log only;
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 19696628
Yes, but the output of the verbose option should be written to one of the System*.log files
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20263318
Thank you for the points.  Good luck
0