Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server to server data transfer is very slow

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hell all
Hava a performance issue on two servers:
Both are identical setups:

Server 2003 SP1, Dual Processors, 4gB ram.  Dual NIC cards but one is dissabled and the enabled is set to 100 Full.

Problem is file transfers between the two are very slow but file transfers to other machines are fine.  This is a remote office with 5 pc's and 4 printers.  It was first identified this was happening when the backups began to fail.  Like I said earlier the setups are identical.  

Was liiking at both and noticed the paging file on one is at 1.5 GB where as the other is at 441MB.

Any suggestions on what to look for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wgilbert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19593161
First off, the page file should be set to 1.5x the amount of Physical Ram, just as a general rule of thumb.
That could be the root of your issues, but i doubt it.

Are your servers acting as Application or Data storage servers that take on a lot network traffic?  this could also be causing the issues.

 -brugh

0
 

Author Comment

by:wgilbert
ID: 19593204
they are both file and print servers.  One is primary other is backup.  Data storage only.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 19593320
I had a client with this same problem just a few weeks ago.  the problem was initially caused by incorrect attempts at teaming the nics.  this introduced some kind of corruption into the bindings and/or client services on the nics.  go to the properties of the nics in question and see if they are all listing the same stuff (like Client for MS networks, TCP/IP, etc.)  We fixed this problem when we found we need to add a service/client that wasn't listed there, added it and reinitialzed the nic.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgilbert
ID: 19593793
the NIC's were teamed till last week on both servers but canot confirm if the problm started or changed at that point.  

I checked the NIC settings are they are identical to servers in other locations.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnDemerjian earned 1500 total points
ID: 19593838
consider teaming them again and see if it resolves the problem.  when you team, leave the nics as dhcp and apply static to the virutual team.  if you have an ip on each nic now and they are not teamed, disable the nic that is not in use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgilbert
ID: 19637993
The Fix was to set the NICS to auto config (speed).  Thanks for the suggestions.
0