Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server - users can't send e-mail to yahoo !

Posted on 2007-07-30
10
Medium Priority
?
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-04
HELP !

For some reason when my users try to send e-mail to yahoo recipients the mail does not get delivered to the yahoo mailbox.

No problem sending to other domains... just yahoo

I am running an Exchange 2003 server with Outlook 2003 clients.

If I look at the queue, I see reference to "SMTP Protocol Error".

I also use a tool called Smart Email Verifier when looking into communication problems and it is reporting the following when I try to verify yahoo addresses:

"Verify Command Blocked"

PLEASE HELP - - I see a good deal of mail destined for yahoo recipients "stuck" in the queue - - I can't see the phone ringing off the hook very soon

thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:kpdonahue
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 375 total points
ID: 19593421
have you contacted yahoo? they might be ignoring your email for some reason (blacklist, incorrect settings).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpdonahue
ID: 19593604
no - how can I contact Yahoo?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1125 total points
ID: 19594263
Do you have something between the Exchange server and the internet? Firewall for example? If you do, ensure that it is not scanning SMTP traffic or something like that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpdonahue
ID: 19608444
To all - - looks like my mail server has been "blacklisted" by Yahoo?

I've e-mailed Yahoo postmaster to see if I can resolve.

Has anyone ever experienced this before - - first time that has happened to me.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpdonahue
ID: 19618747
I have verified that Yahoo has blacklisted my ISP.

My ISP is a major vendor LightPath/Cablevision

The are conversing via e-mail but it seems as if there is a long period where we are waiting for an answer from Yahoo.

Does anyone know if there is a telephone number at yahoo that I can call?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1125 total points
ID: 19618767
If Yahoo have blacklisted your ISP, and not just your specific IP address then calling them will not help - they will not talk to you. Yahoo have an issue with your ISP and the ISP will need to fix it. You should speak to your ISP, and if they don't seem willing to assist then vote with your feet.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpdonahue
ID: 19930819
My ISP had to work with Yahoo..... some kind of "voodoo" between the two of them......

problem was resolved - - I was never blacklisted.

KD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EGCSNET
ID: 21625799
i can't send out email on my exchange server 2003

my isp is dsl sbcglobal.net
but i can receive emails.
i try smtp.att.yahoo.com
it is not working
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 21630754
EGCSNET - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 21716618
Hi ,
Check your internal firewall settings (Software Firewall ) and see whether port 80 is deny or access might be this is blocking while sending email or restart SMTP service or last step you can do so is goto registry and see for RPC settings for client protocol value is set to rpcrt4.dll for all the 4 client protocols if it is not set to rpcrt4.dll then set as rpcrt4.dll and restart your system and try sending email.
0