[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows mobile mysql db

Posted on 2007-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi
I am going to be developing programs using windows mombile hand helds.  The program will be synchronised with a mysql database on the main system.

Is there a MySql db veriosn for handhelds?  or is there other db that can be used.  Im conscious of the differnent sql standards.  

Thanks
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonTaylor
BrandonTaylor earned 400 total points
ID: 19593410
Definitely not a guru when it comes to this but this read my be of some help learning about the new MS SQL server compact edition.

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173053.aspx



0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 19599107
Hi Brandon

That is very intresting surely,  only thing our application has a MySql database.  Im not sure if this sync will work then?
Thanks
Stephen
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19599309
There is no MySQl for Windows mobile but you can connect to a remote MySql database
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 19647912
Hi Guys

If you connect to a remote Mysql database how can you update or run the apps on the hand helds.
I.e  Client want to view service calls, scan a serial number and post call as complete.  He needs the info available to him offline (when not connected to head office).
I know sql server has tool for doing it as shown above.
Thanks
Stephen
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19647994
you would have to make a Web Service running on the sever and create methods for each action. InsertData()

After you create the methods then it will be exposed on the handheld which you can then update and do whatever with your MySql db
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 19648047
thanks mikal for reply,
That sounds fine, however,  if i want to view the data on the handheld when im not connected to the server in hq?  Will i need to have db on hand held that stores all data?
Thanks again
stephen
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 19648083
Yep
SQL Server CE
0