?
Solved

does anyone know of a good portable device, mid-level consumer price range (less than £200) which records video, either mpeg or a loosely compressed format which can be roughly edited...

Posted on 2007-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to capture composite video for up to four hours a time, onto a reliable and fairly sturdy device with a  built-in hard disk. The preferred format is mpeg, and the ability to capture all iframes (so we can cut anywhere) but another format e.g. AVI that I can cut in VirtaulDub will also suffice.

Any suggestions much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ctncomms
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 19595674
You didn't mention the resolution. Sony has the MSVR-A10; it's H.264 (the new MPEG-4 AVC) the res is only 320 X 240 (will look somewhat better than a VCD on a TV monitor owing to the better codec [MPEG-4 AVC far superior to MPEG-1]). If you require higher res you could look for somehing similar along these lines.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19597117
Do you want for this a pc desktop or laptop?
Four-Port Video Capture System For Windows 98/2000/Xp
http://www.smarthome.com/7782b04.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ctncomms
ID: 19598831
Merete, this is for neither - it's to replace a PC or laptop, a standalone unit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctncomms
ID: 19607153
The neuros unit looks good, but I'm a bit concernedabout disk space. Does anyone know of anything with a hard disk for this?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19607675
So if this is like the above mentioned your looking for like a dvd  recorder on the TV?
How will you tranfer it to a computer for editing, most of these dvd recorders do burn to disc as well.
Seven tips on buying a DVD recorder
http://www.cnet.com.au/dvdpvr/dvdrecorders/0,239035839,240004024,00.htm
then there is the price ranges which is included in the above clicking on the dvd recorder images.
http://technology.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=95259
http://au.shopping.com/xPP-dvd_players-hard_drive_recorder

0
 

Author Comment

by:ctncomms
ID: 19607722
Hi merete, yep that's what I'm looking for, preferably with a non-linear method of getting the video off it, ideally FW or USB link to the PC. We do have a brown-box DVD recorder at the moment but the only way to get the video off is by burning a DVD each time.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 19608027
All of them will link to the tv
Composite x 1, S-Video x 1, Component x 1, Analog Audio x 1, Digital Audio Coaxial x 1, Digital Audio Optical x 1, RF x 1  
 
Front Panel  S-Video Input " iLINK DV Input  

but you'll still need to capture thats where the capture card come in.
You could consider a cheap capture card then you can plug the dvd recorder directly to the pc via s-video cable and audio cables for uplloading and editing.
This the one I have  Leadtec/ comes with PVR Winfast as an example
http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/winfast2kexpert/index.html
http://www.eyo.com.au/prod_D-DTV1000T_proddesc_Leadtek_DTV1000T_Digital_Terrestrial_TV_Capture_Card_PiP_DirectBurn.html

here is afew different capture cards/
http://www.videohelp.com/capturecards
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 19612821
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19613265
should say>>All of them will link to the tv<< >> to pc I  meant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctncomms
ID: 19663770
Eventually went with the Archos AV500 as it has a large hard disk as opposed to being restricted to ASD, but thank you all for your comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctncomms
ID: 19663789
*SD
0