[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to set a printer to default to non-duplex for some people and leave it as duplex for others.

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is it possible to set a printer to default to non-duplex for some people and leave it as duplex for others.
This printer is a network printer installed on a server that is shared out to all users.
Thanks in adavnce.

0
Comment
Question by:rorybrady
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paintcheck200
ID: 19594355
Nope - its an option they will have to set I believe
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 19594740
You don't say what model printer, but this should be able to be set in the Properties for that printer under each user's login.  I.E. Login as a particular user, check the printer Properties, set to duplex (or non-duplex as appropriate).  Those settings should hold for that user only.

Note - you may have to login with an administrator login and check permissions for the printer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19604670
Thanks.  Glad I could help.

michko
0