Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

w3wp.exe causing server unavaliable

Posted on 2007-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
6,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HELP!!!!!!!

I'm getting a "server unavailable" from my website
Windows Server 2003 SP1
ASP.net 2.0 Application
IIS6

This is what I'm getting in the Event Viewer:-

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      .NET Runtime 2.0 Error Reporting
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5000
Date:            7/30/2007
Time:            4:42:35 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      xxxxxxx
Description:
EventType clr20r3, P1 w3wp.exe, P2 6.0.3790.1830, P3 42435be1, P4 system.web, P5 2.0.0.0, P6 461ef1d2, P7 5abd, P8 23, P9 system.web.httpexception, P10 NIL.

This is doing my head in because if I debug the site everything works like a dream. just accessing the site from a browser causes this problem. Are there any tools I can use to trap the problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Browski
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ASPSQLServerCOM
ID: 19594737
check, which page you are surfing and it is giving error, check for different parameter value and loop
also check iis log, from that you may get some information

Thanks,
Dipesh
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 1500 total points
ID: 19597359
Your code is not handling unexpected exceptions according to MS recommendation for framework 2.0 apps.  In 1.1, the error would be ignored, now the 2.0 framework doesn't allow you to get away with the exception.  You can over-ride the IIS behavior by editing the following file:

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet.config

Set this key to True:  <legacyUnhandledExceptionPolicy enabled="false" />

I would recommend an IISRESET.  Here is the MS KB Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911816
0