?
Solved

What all can SMS Software do

Posted on 2007-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

Can i know say 10 points on what all SAN can do.Need to implement it and management needs the benefits of this software.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19593776
Application Deployment
Asset Management
Security Patch Management
Mobility
Windows Management Services Integration
 
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sms/2003/evaluate/r2.mspx

Check the above link for more info
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 19597303
In short, you can find out basically what patches are on what machines, what updates are on what machines, what software is on what machines, deploy software, etc
0