Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing size problems

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a computer running win xp sp2.  When I print from a website to any printer either local or on our network it defaults to "shrink to fit" the image onto the printed page.  I want it to default to print the actual size 100%  I tried setting this up in page properties and also the printer properties.  It will print the actual size at 100%  just that one time.  Then if I print the same page again without making any of the changes I mentioned prior, it reverts back to shrink to fit as the default method of printing.  Any ideas as to how to change that?
0
Comment
Question by:Steelin_It
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 19594666
Does the login you're using have administrator permissions?  If not, this setting will probably revert back to its defaults after one print.

Login with an administrator login.  Open Printers and Faxes.  Right click on the printer, open Properties.   Select the Security tab.  Select the appropriate user (or Add if not there).  Give that user full permission over the printer (Print, Manage Printers, Manage Documents).  Save and close.  Logout from the admin account and log back in as your user.  Set the printer properties to Actual Size.  Save, then close the printer properties and the Printer and Faxes window.  Reopen the Printer and Faxes window and check the printer properties.  It should now show Actual Size.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kbratton1
ID: 19612807
After selecting actual size in properties, are you clicking Apply?  That should make changes stick.
0