[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Onlinedefragmentation

Posted on 2007-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Small Bussiness Server Windows 2003 with SP1  Exchange 2003 with SP2

Hi Guys I have SBS 2003 Sp1 running Exchange

My question is I have 22 GB of exchange Database File  and I have archives allot of emails and after that also

disk space is not getting reduced  

and I am getting event ID 1221 that Online De fragmentation is terminated

Please Helpd

0
Comment
Question by:techies123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19594194
The database file will not decrease, it's not supposed to.
What will happen is that your Exchange server will add mail into that store but the store itself won't grow until such time as you have filled up the space that 1221 tells you is there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19594229
check to make sure you're not performing a backup while the defragmentation is taking place.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555323
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19594266
The online defrag will never reduce your actual db/file size - it only rearranges the database and removes old objects. The offline defrag will actually help shrink the db size down which I believe is what you're looking for.

http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19594276
You wouldn't get 1221 events if the backup interrupted the online maintenance. That would be Event ID 70x (where x is from 1 to 4 depending on the status). It's still good advice though because it reminds you to make sure you start the backup before the maintenance window starts. That will enable the backup to run and then the maintenance to kick straight in. And cheers, that's one of my articles.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 19605403
hi guys can you tell me  how can i run offline defragmentation

I donot have enough space on the Exchange drive as per microsoft we have to have 110% space
on the drive how can i create temp folder  on a networked mapped drive

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 2000 total points
ID: 19606558
You don't need to.
Your store is only 22GB in size. Your store can grow to 75GB in size. Your store just isn't big enough to justify running an offline defragmentation. Mapping to a network drive is not supported and not recommended. You can get a USB2 external drive and do it from there. The instructions for ESEUTIL /d are found: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185 and there is some more background information using this search string: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=eseutil+%2Fd&meta=

I would encourage you just to leave it alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 19606899
czxdct but I have only  800MB of space left on that HDD and recently I have deleted 7 GB of emails from that
Database but still after that disk spcae is reducing day by day
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19609881
This first article discusses the offline defrag in general:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

And here's the link you really need because you'll have to copy your DB (and necessary eseutil files) over to a machine that has about 30 GB free:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19610780
The point is that your 800MB left is largely irrelevant.
The store file won't grow until you put the 7GB of mail back into the store and there is no more white space left.
You can't use the 800GB or the 7.8GB for anything else so you don't actually need the space back.
You should make sure you check the registry edit that allowed you to grow the store from 16GB to ensure that it can't grow beyond 22GB otherwise you'll have a lot of problems. That's the most important thing to take away from this.

All that will happen if you defrag your store is that you'll place a minor risk on your users email, give them downtime and inconvenience.

I fully understand and appreciate where you're coming from and what you want to achieve. You're being very professional about it. It's simply that you don't actually need to do anything.

The eseutil /d would be ok if you had a store that went mad in size and you were having huge backup window problems. You could run the defrag to reduce the size of the store in order to let you meet your backup time frame obligations but in your particular case it's just not necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 19698216
I have attached a usb drive and completed the offline defrag with that
0