?
Solved

Sound Recording - Advanced option is grayed out

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Motherboard Intel D101Ggc
Onboard sound Realtek HD - Advanced option in Sound recording is grayed out ...
How do i enable it and get sound recording to work..Actually I have to use voice.messenger.com
0
Comment
Question by:mohdabsar
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 700 total points
ID: 19616127
check to see if there are updates for the BIOS and the chipset.  Also, check the web for updated sound drivers.  Delete the drivers for the sound and reinstall the drivers and upgrade the drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:winstonep
winstonep earned 600 total points
ID: 19616241
Could there even be BIOS options that fully or partially disable sound? If not driver and BIOS updates are the  best hope of resolving this.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 19622916
Thanks for your replies, I will try it on monday and let you know
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 700 total points
ID: 19632283
Update yoiur audio drivers. What is your os? Select it here to download:

http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/gc/gc_drive.htm

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 19657273
Updated driver resolved the issue..

Thanks you all
0