?
Solved

PDC Emulator has changed, but member servers are still syncing from old PDC emulator?

Posted on 2007-07-30
21
Medium Priority
?
3,417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
Our single domain environment consists of 5 DC's at the moment.  3 of the DC's are soon to be phased out and I've already made one of the new DC's the PDU emulator.  Here are the hostnames so you don't get confused:

[OLD DC's]
admin001 (former PDC)
admin002
admin003
[NEW DC's]
bos-dc01 (new PDC)
bos-dc01

As I understand it, members server should all sync time from bos-dc01, but when I open a command prompt and type 'net time /domain' it returns:

>Current time at \\admin001 is 7/30/2007 1:33 PM
>The command completed successfully.

The strange thing is, some of the servers seem to return bos-dc01 (which is good) but others are returning admin002, admin001, bos-dc02.  It's pretty random.

No NTP server has been setup.  We've just been using the PDC to sync time to all member servers.  

Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:AhDoi629
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19594270
Try running:

net time /setsntp:bos-dc01

on each server.  

Check for success after a short time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19594293
I've tried that already (net time /setsntp:bos-dc01) but nothing changed.

I noticed something else kinda strange.  Why would ANY of the servers return admin002 if it was NEVER the PDC emulator?  At least one of the servers returned admin002 when I ran 'net time /domain'
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19594398
I also just tried this but nothing seemed to happen:

>w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:bos-dc01.commerce /syncfromflags:manual /update
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReidAW
ID: 19594512
On the old PDC type w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domheir /update this will force time to be updated from the PDC emulator.
On the new PDC type configure as you have above : w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:bos-dc01.commerce /syncfromflags:manual /update

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042  for further details about who syncs from where
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19594548
The old PDC is running Windows 2000 Server, so w32tm is a totally different command.  Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 19594599
On the member not syncing from the new PDCe try w32tm /monitor, then w32tm /resync /rediscover
and then /monitor, any change?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReidAW
ID: 19594667
On the OLD PDC See the entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters
\Type and set to Nt5DS as further details in the kbase below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223184
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19594695
Hmm...on one machine I get this from w32tm /monitor

>bos-dc01.commerce *** PDC *** [10.192.25.38]:
   > ICMP: 0ms delay.
    >NTP: +0.0000000s offset from bos-dc01.commerce
       > RefID: admin002.commerce [10.192.25.18]

On another machine when running w32tm /resync /rediscover, I get this:

>Sending resync command to local computer...
>The computer did not resync because only stale time data was available.

Nothing consistent which is what's really frustrating about this problem
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 19594704
Can also dump the reg info above using w32tm.

w32tm /dumpreg /subkey:parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19594828
On one of my Windows Server 2003 machines that is not syncing from the correct server, I ran the following sequence:

C:\w32tm /dumpreg /subkey:parameters
Value Name      Value Type          Value Data
-------------------------------------------------
ServiceMain     REG_SZ              SvchostEntry_W32Time
ServiceDll      REG_EXPAND_SZ       C:\WINDOWS\system32\w32time.dll
NtpServer       REG_SZ              bos-dc01.commerce
Type            REG_SZ              NTP

C:\w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
C:\net stop w32time
C:\net start w32time
C:\w32tm /dumpreg /subkey:parameters
Value Name      Value Type          Value Data
-------------------------------------------------
ServiceMain     REG_SZ              SvchostEntry_W32Time
ServiceDll      REG_EXPAND_SZ       C:\WINDOWS\system32\w32time.dll
NtpServer       REG_SZ              bos-dc01.commerce
Type            REG_SZ              NT5DS

but when I try to do a

C:\net time /domain

I get:

>Current time at \\admin002.commerce is 7/30/2007 1:52 PM
>The command completed successfully.

Originally, it was getting time from bos-dc02.commerce.

The strangeness continues...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 19594840
Try w32tm /monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19595082
w32tm /monitor just returns a list of domain controllers and it recognizes bos-dc01 as the PDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19606137
Any other ideas?

Assuming all worked well with time sync in a domain, shouldn't a "net time /domain" display the time information for the PDC?  Or would "net time /domain" just get the time from any domain controller?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 19608926
Net time should display the PDC.
Attached is some info on how net time works http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q193825/

When tested in our enviroment using both w32tm /monitor and net time /domain and confirmed by users and computers, all tools/utilites pointed to the PDCe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19609023
That's very weird then.  When we do w32tm /monitor, I get a list of our DC's and our PDC has ****PDC**** flagged.

When we do a net time /domain, we get inconsistent results.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19609196
Net is an old application.  It was never rewritten for 2000, XP or even 2003.  It's a hold-over from the old days.

I wouldn't take the results of Net.exe as gospel.  If w32tm is consistent, then you're in the money.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 252 total points
ID: 19609478
I was waiting for that response, could't find Netman66's response from a previous post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AhDoi629
ID: 19609738
Ok, so if w32tm is working, does that mean time should be exactly the same on all servers?  Prior to me running "net time \\bos-dc01 /set /y" some of the servers were off by 1-2 minutes, others were off by a few seconds.  

Does w32tm have some kind of log to see if it's really doing what it's configured to do?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 248 total points
ID: 19610113
As long as the DCs are within 5 minutes of the PDC then everything is fine.

You can turn on debugging for w32tm so it creates a logfile:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816043

0