Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Define title of alert box, HTML, Javascript

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
4,854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HTML/Javascript:

I am using the <body bgcolor="white" text="black" onload="alert('Hello!')"> tag and would like to also define the title of the alert box. Currently the title comes up as "Windows Internet Explorer"

Can this be done?
Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:webkiwi1
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
stanscott2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19594425
No.  If you use the built-in alert box, you can't change the title.

A workable alternative is to build you own display box, so you can set the title.  You can find complete code for doing this here:  http://www.acejs.com/scriptsfolder/121015/121015.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:webkiwi1
ID: 19594453
Got it, thanks for the reply. Not sure if I will go that route but may stick with the existing "boring" alert!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ljubiccica
ID: 19594454
Hey!

Found this on some other forum:
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread148721.html

What you could do is open a pop up (html side) and chage title as you wish.

Tell me if this is acceptable.

Greets
Ljubiccica
0