[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy for auto-archive

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Group Policy setting to auto-archive email and calendar items in Outlook.  I want to change this setting to only auto-archive email.  Does anyone know where the auto-archive Group Policy setting is in AD?
0
Comment
Question by:monicamd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1500 total points
ID: 19595639
Should be found under "\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Office Outlook 2003\Tools\Options\Other\AutoArchive" in the appropriate GPO.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 19595648
This may be of some help:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402861033.aspx

According to that link, it's in \User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Office Outlook 2003\Tools | Options\Other\AutoArchive.  You first have to add the template from the Outlook11.adm file in the Office Resource Kit, but if your AutoArchive settings are already controlled by Group Policy, you must have already done that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19595651
0
 

Author Comment

by:monicamd
ID: 21070786
While these comments are probably correct, there does not seem to be a way to only archive email and not calendar.  My company has accepted this and this question is no longer relevant.
0