Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help configuring scan-to-folder on a Ricoh Aficio 1232c

Posted on 2007-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
14,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I just can't seem to find information on configuring a Ricoh 1232c multifunction device to scan to folders.  I can't locate the manuals and the Ricoh website doesn't seem to have them any more.  When I go to the web interface for the box, I see lots of configuration information but nothing for configuring anything about address books or destination folders.  I know the thing can scan to folders but I can't figure out where this is set up.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cohncons
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tony12269 earned 252 total points
ID: 19599919
First you may have to use Scan Router due to the age of the machine. Scanrouter Lite is a free software from Ricoh that allows you to manage scanning from a server/pc and when the first ricoh came out with scanning it required this software to operate.
or
go to www.ricoh-usa.com , click on downloads on the top row, then "download manuals", then go to the "mulltifunction b/w", I know its wrong but go there anyway, find the Aficio 2232, which is the replacement for the 1232. If you dont use scanrouter, this will have the set up procedure on the book called Scanner Reference. This will also serve you as the rest of your manuals, or as close as you can get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohncons
ID: 19600150
tony12269:    Thanks for the quick response.  I am using ScanRouter V2 Lite and I have it set up to save scans to files.  For some reason, however, they are not going and the Delivery and Error Logs are both blank, which implies that the 1232c and ScanRouter are not talking.  Based upon your response, it sounds like the setup I did in ScanRouter handles the scan to folder stuff I need, but that my problem is actually one of communications between the 1232c and the server running ScanRouter.  

ScanRouter was running on the previous server we had and it worked fine.  I have since uninstalled from the old server and installed it on the new server and setup the mappings for my three address book entries to store scans on folders on the server.  ScanRouter has been configured to know about the 1232c but there is no associated "host" entry listed (although the IP address associated with it is correct).  

Is there something that I need to configure on the 1232c to "point it" to the new server running ScanRouter?

Everything looks like it is set up right on the server (security-wise), within ScanRouter, and on the 1232c (which has very limited web-based configuration parameters).  But the scans do not go.  What am I missing here?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tony12269
ID: 19600229
are you using server 2003 or 2000?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phrea84
phrea84 earned 248 total points
ID: 20702139
having set up this on my network recently, here's what you need to do:

1.  make sure smb in enabled on the machine.
2.  turn delivery on on the machine
3.  in scanrouter, add a new i/o device.  yu can browse for the machine or just type it its IP
4.  add a new destination and save it as a windows file.  make sure everyone has the ability to change or it will athenticate, but not be able to save.

this should do it for you.  if you stll need help, reply back
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tony12269
ID: 20910597
I object
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20937020
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0