[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quickplace3.0 and domino

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hello,

we are using  lotus quickplace3.0. on windows NT 2000. can some expert here expain what is the relationship between lotus quickplace3.0 and domino? i want to have a copy  of the data  on quickpace .

thanks very much,
lilyyan
0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 19595817
Not sure I understand.

You want to copy the data ?

What data ?

QP normally requires that you run it on a DOMINO Server since it used *.nsf files, unless things have changed recently.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 19599872
Hi, thanks for your reply. Right, the quickplace 3.0 we are using is running on a Domino server.

If I want to have a full back up of the data on quickplace, Is that possible the data can be copied as a flat file?

Can the quickplace server be accessed remotely ? (the server o.s. is windows 2000 )


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 800 total points
ID: 19599981
It is probably possible to do a flat file backup, but if the server is writing to a database at the same time that the backup is storing it (which is very likely to occur), the backup file may become corrupt.

You should use a backup system that integrates with Domino so that the backup files are stored correctly.

We use IBM Tivoli Storage Manager.

http://www-306.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/storage-mgr/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 19600404
Another option would be to replicate all the files to another server and back it up between replications.

Again it is best to sue a backup program that knows how to handle Domino *.nsf files properly.

Most backup programs have specific Open file agents or connectors to handle this.

Also, Quickplace data may contain rich text and other objects that may not show up in a flat file type backup.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19605294
QuickPlace is an add-on for Domino. Sort of like many MS web services run on top of IIS. Techniclaly, I think you can buy QuickPlace standalone, but it will still use a Domino srever and Domino databases "under the covers" as its core technology.

Whatever backs up Domino backs up QuickPlace.

Windows NT 2000? QuickPlace 3.0?  You're WAAAAAAAAY out of date.  Heck, even calling it NT is out of date. Nothing wrong with that if things are "just running fine," and you don't need new features, and you don't need support.
0