?
Solved

Removing Crystal blank or null fields address info

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do you remove blank or null fields from report formats (Crystal 9) in the report output versus seeing a blank line in your report? I'm creating a report format based on residential and business adrress'. Some addresses contain more than one line for address info. (ex: John Hancock Tower, 200 Clarendon St, Boston, MA. 02120). If the line containing "John Hancock Tower" is blank or null, how can I remove the space it gives me in the report output??
-Mackbully2
0
Comment
Question by:bceagles
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 19595218
There are a few different ways...but try this first.

Go to SELECT EXPERT....choose your field....then ....choose formula.

In the formula type:

NOT ISNULL({yourtable.field})

Then close with OK....Crystal will pull in ALL fields that are NOT NULL.

MIkeV
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 19595227
You can also do this by using hardcoded SQL SCRIPT as your datasource...

Or...

You can use CONDITIONAL PRINTING in your report to only allow items that are NOT NULL.

...

MIkeV
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gopatinc earned 2000 total points
ID: 19596738
I think the problem here is what happens to the space allocated to the field that turned up Null.
One possible solution for that is as follows:

In order to remove the empty space, place each address line in a different sub-section (ex GH1a, GH1b, GH1c ....etc...).
Then conditionally display or hide the (sub)section based on whether the field is null or not.
ex: Place Address Line 1 in GH1b, Address Line 2 in GH1c and put conditional suppress not on the field but on the entire subsection section. So for GH1b, the conditional suppress would be
ISNULL({databaseTable.Address1})
and for GH1c: ISNULL({databaseTable.Address2})

This will remove empty spaces.
0