?
Solved

Catalyst 2950

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
I have a catalyst 2950 series switch, currenlty up and running fine for years (configured by a previous employee)  I want to get into this switch to see the configuration and save it.  However, there no static IP address for the switch ( or can't find it at all).  I tried to get in using Hyperterminal, but it askes for IP.  I was about to use Cisco Network Assistant to discover the device, but it may take up to 30 minutes (because it has to search the whole subnet)  Does anybody know other ways to get into this switch?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kle49ers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19595171
use a cisco console cable. usually it is a blue color cable with ethernet connector on one end and a serial DB9 connector on other. connect serial to your computer and ethernet to the back of the switch where it says console. Open hyper terminal select COM1 or COM2 and default speed.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19595177
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 19596646
If there is no IP address assigned to the switch, the ONLY way to manage it is through the console port.
0