[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CreateRemoteComObject + username/password

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a Delphi 6 app that attaches to an OPC server via CreateRemoteComObject it works fine as long as the server has been configured to allow access to EVERYONE via DCOMCNFG on the remote machine. I now have a customer who is complaining that they don't want to open up access to EVERYONE for security purposes. My question is: is there a way to include a user name/password in the CreateRemoteComObject function call? I seem to remember something about appending a username/password to the MachineName parameter, but I'm having no luck re-discovering that info via Google.
0
Comment
Question by:BradKilmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 19598292
the best and easiest way is to run your app as user that has granted access to DCOM server

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BradKilmer
ID: 19602572
Yeah, that was my first thought, but I still would like to know if there is any way to embed to login into my app just in case the customer has some other security reservation. Like I said initially, I thought that I saw a method for doing this by adding the user name/password to the MachineName parameter in the CreateRemoteComObject function call. Am I remembering incorrectly?
Thanks
BK
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 19604026
BK,

You are remembering incorrectly, as CreateRemoteComObject does not let you do this. The following link will give you info on the COM security calls (which are not trivial to use):

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms693319.aspx

As ziolko indicated, you should be using dcomcnfg to specify the clients that are allowed to connect and launch the OPC server.

Regards,
Russell
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 375 total points
ID: 19606693
>BradKilmer
COM/DCOM is based on windows security mechanism so using user credentials is natural, you can of course try to impersonate your app as other user.
Other way, if you know name and pass of user that is allowed to access remote object, you can create small app that will launch DCOM client with CreateProcessAsUser().

ziolko.
0