?
Solved

Looking to start a site similar to EE

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Looking to create a website similar to experts-exchange, for another industry (not IT).  Does anyone have ideas on web software packages that are similar to what EE does?  Anyone remember what EE started with when they first opened the door on this site?  I could use a basic forum, but I wonder if there is another option.
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 800 total points
ID: 19596695
I'm a newbie to EE, so I took a look back to see what it's looked like over the years:
http://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.experts-exchange.com/

If I were a guessin' man, I'd say that most everything we see on this site is custom, developed over lots of years of experimentation.  I would imagine you could develop something along these line with Mambo, Joomla or Drupal (open source CMS systems), but I don't think you would be able to get most of the features here without some hardcore programming efforts.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:LeeKowalkowski
LeeKowalkowski earned 600 total points
ID: 19599562
Yahoo Answers has a public API.  Perhaps you could utilise that in some way?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:singleton
singleton earned 600 total points
ID: 19601890
Maybe a phpBB forum http://www.phpbb.com/
0