?
Solved

Spam filtering software for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
What is a good spam filtering software that works with exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Wyandotte
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19596872
The built in solution isn't bad. Have you enabled that?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyandotte
ID: 19597434
We currently have exchange 2000 and use symantec Anti spam and it doesn't work all that well. We are just about ready to switch over to 2007. I haven't heard much about the antispam features in 2007. Does it work well? Our main concern is blocking domains and IP's. The software that we have now does not have that option. Is the built in function the best choice for you?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19597516
I don't  known much about exchange 2007 spam filterings options.We are using surfcontrol and we have all the features that you have requested.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Wyandotte
ID: 19597529
We have surf control as well but don't have a spam filtering option with it. Is that something extra? What version surf control are you running?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19597643
I think you might have just bought the web filtering. You need to buy spam filtering as well.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19598324
I would not suggest that you purchase any kind of antispam filtering application until Exchange has been installed. Start with the built in Antispam application before you start looking at third party applications. Every site receives different types of spam and not all applications are effective against the spam that is received, or blocks too much legitimate email.
You need to deploy Exchange 2007 and then start evaluating products.
The AV vendors antispam applications don't seem to work that well in my experience and I would suggest that you look at other vendors.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyandotte
ID: 19600051
We get about 2000-3000 junk mails a day. That is just what is being blocked, not counting all the ones that actually make it to the user. How much is too much? I am worried about it putting a drain on the system. At what point do we want to look into changing the email domain? This is of course just your opinion.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19608479
Changing the email domain is not going to fix anything. You will have a serious problem with managing the change and if you have users who put their email address everywhere then you will have a similar problem in a short space of time.

I have sites where 95% of the email received is dropped as spam. The same sites will drop messages that are for non valid users. The spam numbers you have outlined are insignificant, unless you are getting those numbers for a user base of two or three.

At the moment you are working with a version of Exchange that is unable to defend itself against spam very well and a third party application I believe is one of the worst choices you can make for antispam. Therefore what you are seeing at the moment cannot be compared to what you will see when you move to a new version of Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyandotte
ID: 19608610
I am only worried about it putting a drain on the system. I just don't know how much is too much. 2000 to 3000 a day seems like a lot to me but I am only comparing to ourself. I do agree that this software is horrible, but it was cheap, already installed and only needed a license. We have had so many problems with this Exchange server that we are always walking on pins and needles when doing anything with it and didn't want to install anything new on this server. In a time of need it is better than nothing. I will definitely take your advice and use the built in one and see how well that works for us. Thanks!!
0