[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wildcard Search Query that Includes Null Values

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello All,

I am currently working on the user front-end for a rather large MS Access database. I have several queries that search specific fields in the main table for a value selected from a drop-down box by the user. These fields are all allowed to, and do contain, Null values.

My question involves running a wildcard search. Currently the user may select "*" from the drop-down list of possible values to return any value in a given field. Unfortunately, as Access does not include Null values in the "*" set, this wildcard return-all search fails to return any record for which the searched field contains a Null value.

I have tried adding the Or Is Null statement to the criteria expressions in the relevant queries. While this solves the problem, it has the unacceptable side effect of always returning the Null values, even when a specific value and not the wildcard is entered by the user.

I need a way to allow the user to include the Null values when searching with the wildcard while simultaneously excluding Null values when searching for a specific term.

I have also tried to use an iif statement in the query criteria along the lines of:

Like IIf([FORMS]![myForm]![myControl]="*",Like "*" Or Is Null, [FORMS]![myForm]![myControl])

However, since Access does not handle the Null criteria properly when it is the result of an expression, this has not worked.

Ideally, Access would include a wildcard character that would include Null values. Unfortunately, I do not believe any such character exists.

Any suggestions/workarounds/solutions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

-Adroid
0
Comment
Question by:adroid
5 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 19595557
Try using a 2nd criteria line (OR condition) with IsNull

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19595561
For Example:

SELECT tblEmp.EmpID, tblEmp.EmpName, tblEmp.TitleCD
FROM tblEmp
WHERE (((tblEmp.TitleCD) Like "A" & "*")) OR (((tblEmp.TitleCD) Is Null));

mx
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 750 total points
ID: 19595578
try this form:

where nz(YourField,"X") like "*"

 
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 750 total points
ID: 19597015
WHERE Nz(FORMS]![myForm]![myControl],"") = Like "*"
0
 

Author Comment

by:adroid
ID: 19601712
Hello All,
Thanks for your help. I ended up using the Nz command (thanks for this suggestion, I was unaware of this command before) to replace the Null values with an arbitrary constant in a hidden calculated field in the query. I then ran the search on this field while displaying the corresponding original values in the visible field. This seems to work pretty well. Thanks again.

-Adroid
0