[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reminding participants of meeting

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

is there some way to remind participants of a meeting, that they are supposed to attend?

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 19595730
Hello henrik,

When you create the meeting request, you can set the reminder options.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 19596234
Also, you can try Action, New Message to Attendees to send a manual reminder.  

I have done that in the past, with changing the subject to something catchy to make them want to open the manual email message/reminder that the attendees will receive.

That's about it, beyond the meeting request reminder that was mentioned by matthewspatrick.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 19607074
matthewspatrick, the reminder options wasn't what I was aiming for.

rob: The action meny doesn't contain a new message option. Can you please be a bit more specific? I'm using the 2003 version.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 400 total points
ID: 19608253
Sure - it should be in there, so let me try to clarify.

After you have sent the meeting request to your participants, and they have received it and accepted, declined, etc, you have the meeting request item on your calendar.  If you open the calendar item, there is an option in the Actions menu for "New Message to Attendees".  

That option might be hidden until you click on the bottom of the drop down menu to show all menu choices, depending on if you have Outlook 2003 set to hide infrequently used items or not.  

You can also get there by opening the calendar item, and clicking ALT then A then S.  

From there, an email will appear pre-populated with the subject of the calendar item, and addressed to all meeting attendees.  If you edit the subject to something like URGENT: or IMPORTANT: or REMINDER: and mark the priority as HIGH, it will hopefully stand out in their Inboxes more than it would without a pointed reminder.  

Hope this helps.
0