Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 server licensing

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking at installing a new exchange 2007 server. I intend to install a new Windows 2003 mail server. Currently we have 30 users on a windows 2003 server - users cals.
If I buy 30 exchange user cals does the windows 2003 mail server require the same number of user cal's?
Also does the purchase of echange user cals include the use of Outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:wsmyth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19596147
Exchange users CALs will allow you to connect to the Exchange server.
This does not include the Outlook 2007 licenses.
If you install yours servers with Per Seat licensing, you need a CAL per user, no matter how maning servers you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsmyth
ID: 19596221
I know that I must have the correct number of MS Exchange CAL's. This will be 30 user cals.
The existing Win2003 server also has 30 user cal's. The new mail server on which the exhange will be running will be 2003. Specifically how many user cal's must the mail server OS have?


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nightmare2 earned 900 total points
ID: 19596374
You already have 30 CALs for Windows 2003 Server.
That's enough for as many servers as you want if you use Per Seat licensing.
Therefore you don't have to purchase any additional CALs.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all
aces4all earned 600 total points
ID: 19596481
Yes, you need a seperate CAL for each server product.  1 per device/user for Server 2003 and 1 per device/user for exchange
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aces4all
ID: 19596501
If you already have 30 per user Windows CALs for Server 2003 you will not need more of those.  If your Windows CALs  for Server 2003 are per server you'll need to buy more.
0