?
Solved

Old Hard Drive Erasing

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a client that that has sensitive data on their hard drives and wants them totally erased.  We use active eraser software to erase the hard drives that actually work.  we run into hard drives that dont work sometimes and i suggested drilling about six holes in each one and pulling off any circuit boards and pitching them in the trash.  Is this an acceptable way to destroy them or should i do more to them so that data cant be read?  The hard drives are out of pc's and servers and are SCSI IDE and SATA
0
Comment
Question by:www_JamesClancy_com
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19595870
I've always found driving a nail through the casing to be secure ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 19596168
Sounds fairly safe although it be best to use a drill with impact/hammer action to distort the platters.

Whether you rip the circuit boards of or not is irrelevantreally  as the sector information is stored on the drive and replacing the board is easy but it may be proof of thoroughness to your client...

bottom line the more physical damage the better, also have a look at www.datadev.com for ideas...

hth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 19597861
I like using a hammer. The round end of a large Ball-Peen works great. With the added benefit of being fun.  : )
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19598452
if you want to use software, Dban is recommended :  http://dban.sourceforge.net/      
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19598995
Do not put circuit boards in the trash, return them for recycling under the WEEE directive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 19600462
Thanks for your help on this one.  Just want to make sure i am doing right by the customers.
0