Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

is this silkscreen print or offset print?

Posted on 2007-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
the print factory said this is silkscreen... but is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 19595992
Is what silkscreen or offset?  
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 80 total points
ID: 19596014
Would be nice to see the finished result but it could be either.  If they are printing it to your specification though they should use the technique you were quoted for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 19596421
thank you.
when i see this printing, i can see small dots.
does that mean this is offset printing?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:masmus
masmus earned 240 total points
ID: 19596712
Offset printing (such as newspapers) does in fact use many small dots to create images. They are called halftones.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halftone 



0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:masmus
masmus earned 240 total points
ID: 19596726
Screenprinting/silkscreening (as in printing shirts) also makes use of the halftone dot technique to create images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 19597300
does any website show half tone silkscreen print?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:masmus
masmus earned 240 total points
ID: 19601368
Check out the section titled "Wait a second, how are we going to print a percentage of color through a screen?" It gives a nice illustration and description of how halftones are used in silk screening.

http://www.screensilk.com/2007/01/the-secret-to-full-color-screen-printing/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kudzuacura earned 180 total points
ID: 19721496
Techincally it could be either. Silkscreen vs. Offset (most newspapers) vs. Letterset (older newspaper presses) only describes the method by which the ink is applied to the medium. Silkscreen uses a silk screen (maybe not silk, but you know what I mean) to create the halftone dot pattern. Offset uses a coated plate material (usually aluminum for newspapers) that has the dot pattern imaged on it either directly with a laser (as in CTP - Computer To Plate) or through (more) traditional lithography such as an imagesetter creating a negative which is placed over the plate and then 'burned' with an ultraviolet light. The clear areas of the negative allow light to pass through and change the coating on the plate. The plate is then washed and put on the press. Ink sticks to the parts of the coating that were exposed to the UV light. Letterset is where the ink actually coats a plate with raised material on it - and that raised material actually makes the impression.

SOOO.. If you can see an actual impression on/in the material - it is probably letterset. If you can see any sort of mechanical imprints along a cardinal direction on the media it is most likely offset. Other than those tiny clues, it would be hard to tell without being able to analyze the product with a loupe or densitometer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 19915531
thank u
0