Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Login script help

Posted on 2007-07-30
10
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just assumed a new network and have a question about the login script.
Right now when users log in they run a script called login.bat seen below Fig 1.  It seems to then call the bat file SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.  SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.  It is seen in Fig 2
That bat file points to a client directory; that directory seems like a default windows directory.

Fig 1
@Echo Off

REM **** Map Network Drives
net use u: \\Servername\users
net use s: \\Servername\shared
net use m: \\Servername\mis
net use q: \\Servername\acctg
net use x: \\Servername\hr

\\Servername\sysvol\domain\scripts\SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat

Fig 2
\\Servername\Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s SERVERNAME

0
Comment
Question by:ryansoto
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 19596557
what is your question?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 19596594
At the end of my login script this entry is there \\Servername\sysvol\domain\scripts\SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat

SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.BAT says this

\\Servername\Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s SERVERNAME

What is this ??
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 19596663
I think this is the script to create a user profile on the server.
I look in Active Directory and notice a path for the users home folder with a drive letter next to it.  I didnt put this in when I created the user.  Anyone confirm this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aces4all
ID: 19596680
\\Servername\Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s SERVERNAME

It looks like an installation script.  Is ISA installed on your SBS server?  If so I'd guess this is the Firewall Client
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 19596706
No ISA server
If I look in the clients directory on the server there are like 10 files in the folder
applnch
config
docs
eal
iehard_inst (inf)
iehard_master (inf)

It looks like an Internet Explorer folder
sbsart
sbsdefault
sbsdefault.mst
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all earned 500 total points
ID: 19596755
This is the share for the SBS client Apps like Outlook, the MsFirewall (ISA) Client, etc.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:banks1850
banks1850 earned 500 total points
ID: 19600399
Yeah, this is something that SBS server automatically includes, create a new user or computer it allows you to push out client apps.  You don't need it, but it can make things a little faster for you.

see this post.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21953431.html
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 19601893
Awesome info thanks.  Do you know if the WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain\scripts
Folder is replicated by Active Directory?  I want to bring up a new server and obviously if it authenticates users I want it to call my login scripts.  Do I have to manually copy it to the new DC?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aces4all
ID: 19601968
No copy is necessary.  The folder is replicated.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 19601991
Thanks aces
0