?
Solved

DHCP required for Active Directory in static ip environnment ?

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am seeing excessive 192.x.x.x addresses when I was using hpjetadmin for another reason.  We are a 10.x.x.x ip scheme. We have excessive broadcasts.
We are a static ip environment. Does dhcp need to be turned on  for clients and servers (for registering in active directory) even though we don't use wins?  We have many NT clients without the Active Directory add-on (I have SMB turned off on the servers, and use  the PDC emulation registry key). I am trying to see why we have so many internal ip schemes suddenly.  We also have a second network card in each 2003 server that sits unconnected and are all disabled.  I found the registry key for turning off AutoIpConfiguration, but have only applied it to two servers so far.
Thanks in advance!
Environment:
Servers= NT4 (BDC), 2003 DCs (64bit), 2000 member server
Clients= NT4, 2000,xp
No wins, static ip address
0
Comment
Question by:challBOE
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cvvood
cvvood earned 186 total points
ID: 19596524
no,  DHCP is not a requirement.

Do you have users that have setup their own Wireless networks?  
Jetdirect's come out of the box with a 192....

Best bet, Put a Hub between the router, and switch, get  Winshark (it's free) and see where it's all comming from....
0
 

Author Comment

by:challBOE
ID: 19596598
I think I am mixing up ipconfig /registerdns and dhcp.. I turned on DHCP on client machines in the thought that it would register the machines in Active Directory, but perhaps that applies only when actually USING dhcp on the server (i.e. actually handing out ips). Sound right to you ?
P.S. No wireless here per network folk (I am sys admin).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 19596722
Roger on the wireless...
Turn off the DHCP Client on all the machines, if your Static, then you don't need the overhead on the network, that's your broadcast.......


Cheers!

cvv
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19597267
i think cvvod is rite. agreed.

Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 189 total points
ID: 19599041
Do NOT disable the DHCP Client on your domain members, even if you're not using DHCP to distribute addresses for them. The DHCP Client is responsible for registering the names in DNS.

How to enable or disable DNS updates in Windows 2000 and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=246804

No DNS Name Resolution If DHCP Client Service Is Not Running
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=268674

And if you have NT4 domain members, I'd *strongly* suggest to install a WINS server, to reduce NetBIOS broadcast traffic, and to allow logon in other subnets.
WINS in an NT4 domain has the same importance as DNS in an AD domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:challBOE
ID: 19603445
Well, I probably will turn off DHCP, simply because I am getting broadcasts 56 broadcasts of ip 192.0.0.192 associated with 56 different network cards. So it has to go.. However, oBdA gave in-depth resources so I will split the points. We have run really well for 9 years on NT, netbios and DNS and no Wins for, so I won't be turning on Wins at this point, just get the old workstations on a pared down version of XP until we can afford hardware upgrades. Gradually phase out Nt.
Thanks guys
0