[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Not getting all the ntext data when I select on that field

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello all,

I've got a column of type ntext (length is 16 if that matters).  I'm selecting it, but all the data is not being returned to my query.  

Normally this column contains long descriptions (not crazy long, maybe in the hundreds of characters at the most).

I have a simple Access front end which displays this text in it's entirety just fine, but when I "select columnName from table for xml raw" I'm getting back incomplete data in the Query Analyzer for those rows where the description is longer than 100 characters or so (haven't counted).

I need to get XML output from the query containing complete data so I can use the XML downstream.
 How can I get complete data?

Thanks for any hints!
0
Comment
Question by:vlg
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ispaleny earned 1000 total points
ID: 19596765
From BOL:
SET TEXTSIZE { number }
Setting SET TEXTSIZE affects the @@TEXTSIZE function.
The SQL Server ODBC driver and Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server automatically set TEXTSIZE to 2147483647 when connecting.

In QA, by default text column is limited to 256 characters. Increase to 8192 on Resuls tab of Options.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19597871
>I've got a column of type ntext (length is 16 if that matters).
note: the 16 is only the (fixed) size of the pointer, not of the data.
text/ntext are stored outside the actual row data, and hence do not count as such for the row length.

for the rest, ispaleny has given a good hint (points to him if that solved the trouble)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlg
ID: 19601565
Thanks to you both.  

FWIW, both tweaks were required in this case.
0