?
Solved

Formating a new IDE drive from WinXP CD

Posted on 2007-07-30
28
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have installed a new WD 80GB IDE HD which came with a jumper on the first 2 pins.

How do I format it so it will be recognized when I start my computer with the WinXP CD ROM?

Currently the message I get, when I start the computer, is that there is no recognizable HD.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 19596770
The first thing you need to do is go into the BIOS and enable "boot from CD ROM". Usually when you enter a computers BIOS it will be one of the likely keys; ESC, F1, F2, F12, DEL. When you boot up it should tell you on the screen. once you have entered the BIOS and set the boot device priority to CD as the first boot, put in the Window XP CD and restart the computer. The computer will boot from the CD and you will go into the WIndow XP install screen. When you have reached this far there will be a few messages to accpect the EULA. It will then list the HD if its properly connected and ask you to create a partition.

Create a partition using the entire HD and then format the drive using NTFS. This will format the drive and install Windows XP.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19596775
Have you gone into the BIOS so that the first boot device is the WinXP CD?  When you boot with that CD, it should give you the option right away to format the HD...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:eMajorD
eMajorD earned 1000 total points
ID: 19596779
Try opening your BIOS when your system first boots (F2 or Delete will probably do the trick - read any messages for entering "Setup" or accessing the BIOS).

Once you're in the BIOS, look for the order in which your system finds the Operating System.  It may read a CD first, then it may be looking at another hard drive within your computer  before it sees your new hard drive.  Do you have more than 1 hard drive within your computer?  If so, temporarily unplug it; making sure you do this while the power is disconnected from your computer.

0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19597281
You are probably installing on  SATA drive . .  there is an additional step:

http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_install_windows_xp_on_a.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19597283
never mind . . can't read tonite . .
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19597466
Where its WD make sure its jumpered as a single drive. WD drives tend to be picky about this. There should be a diagram on the drive showing where to put the jumper for single drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19597800
First I moved the jumper from 1-2 to 5-6; or maybe I just moved the jumper for 5-6 to 1-2; there is no diagram. Just this information: 1-2 is "cable select" and 5-6 is "master".  Is if pin 1 is nearest the 4 large power supply pins or nearest the pins the ribbon plugs into?

I got into the BIOS Setup Utility but there is no "boot from CD option"  The closest thing to it is under Main tab which shows Primary Master, which I set to "CD-ROM" but there are two other options under that tab: "P10 Mode (set to 0) and Ultra DMA Mode(set to Disabled). I left them as they were.

The BOOT tab has a IDE hard Drive option set to "None"; but the other option is "Disabled". I left the default setting.

I am thinking the Main tab "Primary master" option is the one you refer to.

I changed Primary and Secondary Slave to None.  But I do intend to add a slave, it was in my setup before my HD crashed, but I have removed it until I get the OS installed.  But these settings will become an issue later.

I tried booting from the CD with the jumper in both positions (1-2 and 5-6) but it's a no go

.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19597809
When you replaced the hard drive did you replace the IDE cable as well? DO you have another ide cable you could try?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19598568
look here for correct jumpering :
http://www.wdc.com/en/library/eide/2579-001037.pdf
check how your C: drive is jumpered, M, or C/S - if M, then set the other to Slave, if C/S, set the WD to C/S also.
what mobo model are talking about ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19599265
In the BIOS you should be looking for Boot Sequence or Boot Priority. This is where you will change the boot order. Thats the first step. For less confusion you might want to disconnect the slave drive and connect the Primary as master. once you have changed the Boot sequence, it should boot right from the CD to the windows xp install screen. Then format your Hard Drive from there. Just set the jumper on master and you should be good. Now if you have a cable select cable just leave it how it came. you can usually tell if its cable select if the IDE connectors are different colours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19602538
My system is set up with two, front loading,  HD trays; so the box is not open.    

I suppose one could be bad so I switched the trays and put the new drive in the one the slave used to be in.  (The slave, btw, is on my desk; and has not been plugged in.

The jumper is on the pins next the the power pins; which I am assuming are 1-2, but that is where is was when the drive arrived so I'm assuming that is where is should be for a standard master drive setup.

In the BIOS, under the BOOT tab, the right pane says "Boot Sequence"; so I *know* I'm in the right place now.

The #2 item on the list to the left is "IDE Hard drive" and the only option in the the drop down is "Disabled and None".

The #3 item on the list is "ATAPI DC-ROM" with shows my "Samsung CDRW/DVD...." drive.

Ok, I just discovered the effect of the +/- keys!  So; I used them to move item 3 (the Samsung) to the top of the list.

Is that what you were trying to get me to do [I thought it was something I had to do in the drop down options; see what your dealing with here /-: ]

So now the order is 1. ATAPI CD-ROM (SAMSUNG...)
                                   2. IDE Hard Drive (none)
                                   3. Removable Device (Legacy Floppy)
                                   4. Other Boot Device (INT18 Device (Network)

Plug and Play is set to Yes; the default is No but I changed it. Should I have?

My HD shouldn't show in item 2, until it has been formatted; right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eMajorD
ID: 19603263
Your IDE hard drive item (within the boot priority list) should be showing something more than "none"  Do you have another hard drive you can temporarily add to see if maybe it's the hard drive that has the problem?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19604558
Start the obvious and boot off the CD to load the Windows XP install. partition and format the drive in Windows install process.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19604982
Starting to sound like a DOA hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19605888
Spec: isn't that what I've been doing? By putting the CD first in the boot order?
eMajor: I have the slave, I put it back in the tray and plugged it in and it showed (None) also.
Jami: you may be right.  But the slave wasn't recognized either, so maybe not??

What about the BIOS "Main" tab, and the "Primary master" options: "Auto, User Type HDD, DC-ROM, LS-128, ZIP, MO and other Device"

What effect do those options have on what I'm trying to do; if any?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19606303
It should be set to auto. Where another drive also isnt recognized do you have another ide cable to test with?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19606602
if you post the mobo model, we can look the bios settings up . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19610579
jamie: As I said, the box isn't open and my HD is in a tray.  I have two trays and have attempted this using both.  

I have also tried the slave drive in both trays so you may be on to something here.  What are the odds of a cable going bad in a machine that was working find until the HD crashed?

nobus: assuming mobo means motherboard right? I don't have clue but if I went searching would it be easy to find by just looking on the mobo?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19610661
yes, in most cases it is printed in white lettering on it.

you can also find it by running siw :  http://www.lemonfiles.com/details.php?progid=9016      
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19610730
Actually, I think it's time to give up on this question.  

I have very carefully followed all the suggestion offered here and nothing has worked. This may be a hardware problem, if it is I would prefer to have a professional deal with it.  I don't have the space or the tools, or the desire, to get under the hood.


I think it is time to take my machine, with the new HD to a shop and have a professional take it from here.

Now the question is how to close this question and not upset any of you; regards points and your concerted effort to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19610746
nobus: but don't I have to have an operating system to run  siw?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eMajorD
ID: 19610883
This is one of the those issues that really requires a tech to have his hands on.  Find a local computer store (NOT A CHAIN) and talk to them about looking at your computer and drive.  Be sure to  bring the computer case as well as the hard drive(s) and cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19611267
eMajor: you have confirmed my decision to give up this question and take my computer to a professional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19613289
thanks Lee,  I have already posted this question, and the related one that remains open re: access data on slave,  to Support for assistance on how to handle the closing of both.

While it is clear that no solution was found I do feel that the effort of those who took the time to address the questions should get some reward for their effort at solving what turned out to be an unsolvable problem.

But I am not sure about releasing points for an unresolved question.  Since the "accepted solution": isn't a solution at all, but just reward for effort.  Does the "solution" get filed in the EE knowledge base; which would be useless to anyone who came up with it in a search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 19613709
While no solution was found your suggestions were informative and helpful and I appreciate you contributions
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19614934
>>  nobus: but don't I have to have an operating system to run  siw?   <<  yes, but you can still read it from the board.
anyway, thanks for the points, and lets hope it gets resolved quiclky !
0