?
Solved

Need flash advice

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi- I'm really new at flash, and I am making a small movie of our products, with small text effects for a landing page. Can someone suggest some ways to smooth it out a little? It's a little jerky. You can see it at http://www.mysite.com/landing/fml4.html (substitute magic kitchen,  all one word for mysite).
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 19598399
the best way would be for you to upload your file so we can see your code and make changes there.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 19598540
Just glancing at the animation without source, it looks to me like you're at a low fps (frames per second), likely the Flash default of 12fps (Modify > Document..., or double-click 'fps' under the timeline).  I typically work in 24fps, same as film.  This should give you much more smooth transitions, though it will also speed up your animation, so you may need to add more frames to your timeline to compensate.

You also might limit your movement.  You've got text going form one end of the frame to another.  If you can shorten the distance it has to travel, that will make it a bit more smooth.

Another thing is alpha channels (or fade outs) tend to slow animations down just a smidge.  I use alphas a lot, but as quickly as the flow allows, and never from 100% to 0% or vice versa.  If fading something out, I'll usually go from 100% to 15%, and then drop the item off the stage entirely.

And when using the easing, I usually use 80 or -80 rather than 100 or -100.  I'm not sure if that creates additional smoothness, but it reduces the processing power needed to animate it, and reducing processing is a good rule-of-thumb for Flash.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 19600160
that helps a LOT! Thanks for the geat advice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 19812708
I'm very sorry I didn't award the points before this!!
0