[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I control the text padding and spacing in a button?

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
VS 2005
VB

I am adding a button with elipses (...) in it to a form.  VS is making me size the button much larger than I want it though just to show the three periods.  The button has to be about three times as wide as the three periods actually are.  I have set the padding to all zeros.  It dowsn't look like the margin is relevant.  Is there something else that I can do to reduce all the extra space in the button?

Thanks,

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:Todd_Anderson
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dean8819
ID: 19597162
Is AutoSize on?
If it is turn it off and adjust the Width propert of the button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd_Anderson
ID: 19597680
AutoSize is off.  I did adjust the width.  Slowly, pixel by pixel until all three periods were showing.  But when I get it wide enough to show all three periods there is a lot of space to the left and the right.  Wish I could post a screen shot.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 252 total points
ID: 19598814
Is this font size sufficiently small enough?   Fonts like Arial have narrow characters, and might help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Sancler
Sancler earned 248 total points
ID: 19598976
Try setting

        myButton.FlatStyle = FlatStyle.System

You can do it either in design mode or in code on Form_Load

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd_Anderson
ID: 19600707
Thanks for the help.  Here's my final solution.

Change the font to Arial
Cahnge the FlatStyle to System
Remove the bold font style

This allowed me to reduce the size from 27 pixels to 17 pixels.  I did them each separately and they are each responsible for about one third of the change.  Exactly what I wanted.  The button looked bulky before and stuck out.  Now it looks streamlined and fits with the standard Windows look.

Thanks,

Todd
0