Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Color coding the subject line in Outlook

Posted on 2007-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In Outlook 2000, I'm in the Calendar, in Day View, and I go to the Menu Bar and "New \ Appointment" to bring up that screen. Whatever I type in the subject line, can I color code that? I know I can color the stuff I type in the box below, but I don't care about that. Is it possible to color code stuff in the SUBJECT LINE in the Calendar? When I say "color code," I mean creating either a font color or highlight color. I'm not picky, I'll take either one, if its at all possible.
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RubixcubeSupport
ID: 19596911
Hi there john8217,

Sorry, but as far as I know, it's not possible
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 375 total points
ID: 19597534
There are a few ways to accomplish this using Outlook's Category feature.  

Check out this web site for specific directions.
http://www.infopackets.com/channels/en/windows/carols_corner_office/2006/20060406_color_code_contacts_by_category_ms_outlook.htm

And, this one for other ideas:
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/coloremailadvanced.htm

Also, there is an add-in that I'll have to dig up for you if these two options don't work.
0