Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

program memory error

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The program C:\windows\downlo~1\Avctvideoviewer.exe blah blah blah like a URL and then I get a memory error.
memory error reading 0x00000000
when he runs a certain application this happens and wants to do a dump. I have taken his hard drive out and inserted it in another good working laptop and it still does it, I have swapped out the memory but it just seems to kewep pointing toward the application and not the hardware? Does anyone know or have run across this before and or is this a program guys area?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RubixcubeSupport
RubixcubeSupport earned 400 total points
ID: 19596929
Hello millerdog,

This really sounds like a hardware error, try this MS article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329284
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 1600 total points
ID: 19596953
Probably it is the software error Avctvideoviewer.exe.  Take a look to DrWatson log and find out the root cause of the problem. You can find the DrWatson log at C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\drwtsn32.log if DrWatson is enabled.

Upload the drwtsn32.log  to EE "Expert Area"
. Login http://www.ee-stuff.com using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
. Click on "Expert Area" tab
. Type url link of your Question
. "Browse" your pc to the location of your Minidumps click "Upload"
. Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.

I will download the log and find out the root cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 19597178
I will do both first thing as I still have another task as well. The program is called Advocent and he keeps refering to file called DX8000. I will look at the log files and also the above site. I will pull the logs and post them. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 19602296
I do not see Dr.Watson? Where would I go to find it or download it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 19602331
There is no documents, only shared documents no documents.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 19605545
0