?
Solved

Urgent-Ora-16038 error on the server

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi
i am getting this error on the server

Archive process error: ORA-16038: log 6 sequence# 2634 cannot be archived
ORA-19504: failed to create file ""
ORA-00312: online log 6 thread 1: 'E:\ORACLE\ODATA\TESTD3\REDO06.LOG'
.
what is the reason for this error
is this something very common. what are these log files?
0
Comment
Question by:samir25
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 19597789
these archive log files are the dump files of the redo log.
the error you see is most likely an indication of the disk (E:) being full, or the path does not exist.
fix that, and the error will go away (for a while, at least).

when you database is in archivelog mode, it will generate those files, which you should backup in case you have to restore your database from media failure, or in general to a point in time. once they are backed up, or obsolete for you, you can delete them from the disk.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sathyagiri
sathyagiri earned 800 total points
ID: 19597856
Probably due to space issues. Remove any old archive log backed up files and try again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 19597858
0