[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I fix this Tomcat5 install?

Posted on 2007-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
I am installing tomcat 5 on centos 5 in order to learn JSP programming (Im a java programmer, might as well learn how jsp and servlets work). ANyways I have it installed yum install tomcat5 but when I go to http://localhost:8080 I get nothing but a blank screen. I checked the logs to see what was happening (I have a version of sun java... jre1.5.0_06 installed) and came back with this:

INFO: The Apache Tomcat Native library which allows optimal performance in production environments was not found on the java.library.path: /usr/lib/gcj-4.1.1
31-Jul-07 1:42:58 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol init
INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
31-Jul-07 1:42:58 AM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina load
INFO: Initialization processed in 1234 ms
31-Jul-07 1:42:58 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService start
INFO: Starting service Catalina
31-Jul-07 1:42:58 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine start
INFO: Starting Servlet Engine: Apache Tomcat/5.5.20
31-Jul-07 1:42:58 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
INFO: XML validation disabled
31-Jul-07 1:42:58 AM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol start
INFO: Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on http-8080
31-Jul-07 1:42:59 AM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket init
INFO: JK: ajp13 listening on /0.0.0.0:8009
31-Jul-07 1:42:59 AM org.apache.jk.server.JkMain start
INFO: Jk running ID=0 time=0/56  config=null
31-Jul-07 1:42:59 AM org.apache.catalina.storeconfig.StoreLoader load
INFO: Find registry server-registry.xml at classpath resource
31-Jul-07 1:42:59 AM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina start
INFO: Server startup in 651 ms


How do I fix this install so that it works as it should?

Worth 500 points.

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 19597960
Is this the logs or the console?
Under the logs there is nothing else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 19598048
vzilka,
thats from the logs. Thats all there is.

Thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 19598073
Is the JAVA_HOME configured? Is there an Oracle DB running on the machine?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vzilka
ID: 19598075
What is the configured JAVA_HOME?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 19598094
well, that may be an issue, I just typed in echo $JAVA_HOME and got nothing back... what should I set that to? the path of my java bin files? There is not oracle on that box, there is httpd, asterisk, mysql, coldfusion mx7, and now tomcat 5.

FYI - tomcat5 was auto installed for me by yum.

Thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ashesh17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19606441
Hi rich
try this to set JAVA_HOME
there should be a file java.sh in /etc/profile.d/
put following in that file.
JAVA_HOME="path to ur java instalation" e.g. "/usr/java/jdk1.5.0_06"
CLASSPATH=.:$JAVA_HOME/lib
PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
export JAVA_HOME CLASSPATH PATH

now type echo $JAVA_HOME it should return the path as you set.
Now try to start Tomcat
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 19606593
ashesh17,
ok I went to /etc/profile.d and there was not a java.sh file in there.

What should I do?

Thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashesh17
ID: 19606753
Rick,
Please make sure that jdk is installed on your system.
and if u can,t find java.sh in /etc/profile.d
then make the same entries as told earlier in bash_profile file.
to do this:
go to your terminal, at root type  vi .bash_profile
now make those entries to this file.
save this file and start tomcat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 19619989
ashesh17,
ok  that worked! Tomcat started properly and took me to the home screen.

Thanks for your help! I can finally sit down and start learning JSP.


Thanks,
Rick
0