?
Solved

How to make use of 4 GB memory for SQL server 2005 standard + Windows 2003 stardard

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-19
We just upgraded the memory of our database server from 2GB to 4GB. And its OS is windows 2003 standard and sql is 2005 standard edition. According to microsoft(http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143685.aspx and http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_server_2003), this configuration should allow database use up to 4 GB memory. My question is : Do I need to do anything(such as: adjust the maximum memory in management studio)  to let our server be able to consume this extra 2 GB memory?  
0
Comment
Question by:pumaken68
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 19597387
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274750

Read above,  Yes you do... if you want SQL to use more than 4 GB of RAM..

CvV
0
 

Author Comment

by:pumaken68
ID: 19597718
Thanks CvV.
Actually I read this article somewhere in this forum yesterday. But it only mentions it's for SQL server 7 and 2000. Are you sure it applies for SQL server 2005 as well?
Because when I check the maximum memory supported for SQL server 2000 editions at http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa933149(SQL.80).aspx. It only says maximum 2 GB with windows 2000 server. While maximum memory supported for SQL server 2005 standard on windows 2003 standard is 4 GB already. That's why I doubt that article could applies for SQL 2005.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 500 total points
ID: 19597818
I'm not sure how you make it use 4G but I do know you want to save 1G for the operating system. Therefore if your server has 4G, let SQL use 3G and save 1G for the operating system.
0