Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Export List of Outlook Web Access Enabled users

Posted on 2007-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i need to find a way to show a list of all users that have Outlook Web Access enabled under the Exchange Features tab of ADUC. We have multiple Exchange Servers and I need to find this on all of these servers.

I have an export tool but this attribute cannot be exported.
maybe a script would work but i dont know where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19597353
Outlook webaccess is enabled for all the users by default unless you have specifically removed.

You might be able to get the info from admodify
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 19597378
i disabled them all using admodify initially
admodify does not report
i need to report on the users which have been enabled
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
supportsolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 19597754
this might help
"Query Exchange/AD for users that have OWA enabled"
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/forumarchives/Exchangeadmin/Dec2005/post25320864.asp

 and

"Disabling and Enabling POP3 and IMAP protocol settings via ADSI"
http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2004/07/disabling-and-enabling-pop3-and-imap.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 19597834
thanks supportsolutions - but how do i run the query shown in your example?
do i need a third party tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 19597922
figured it out - i can do ldap queires from within aduc.

thanks
0