?
Solved

Looking for a secure business IM instant messaging program.

Posted on 2007-07-30
14
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, I'm looking for a small business IM program.  I would like it to be hosted elsewhere so I don't want a dedicated server, and I can use it between multiple sites, something monitorable and where I can create users.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 19597476
Webex has a good product. Check out http://www.webex.com/smb/secure-instant-messaging.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 19597540
cool, but it's part of AOL, for some reason, I hate them.  other than that, its perfect.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
justchat_1 earned 500 total points
ID: 19597708
Two good open-source solutions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Chat_-_IM/Q_22460884.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+corpor+im

There are also quite a few (non-free) programs discussed here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_22640256.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+im

If you see one you like i would be happy to provide more info or answer questions
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:arkoak
arkoak earned 500 total points
ID: 19598215

did someone mention open source and not mention openfire: http://www.jivesoftware.com/products/openfire/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19605820
SKYPE is the VERY BEST for this -- www.skype.com

Most people don't realize, each session from one to another person is INDIVIDUALLY encrypted, so there is no chance that anyone can hack into the dialog -- which is a problem with every other IM porgram made.

Nothing is more secure, more individualized, and more customizable than SKYPE.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 19606209
Scratcher, Is that business orientated?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 19606622
No...your better off with live communications server, aim pro, or openfire (arkoak)

If you look back at previous questions you will realize these are the most popular solutions to the business communications issue.

While skype is great for personal communications it lacks the corporate control needed for a business solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 500 total points
ID: 19633788
LanTalk NET
business oriented IM with unique features ( fast repleis, fast messages, multicast broadcasting ...)
http://www.cezeo.com/products/lantalk-net/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 19635493
CDesigner, that looks cool, but they need to communicate to other locations also, home users also.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 19635527
LanTalk NET have ability to work in WAN and over VPN.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cozminsky
cozminsky earned 500 total points
ID: 19650289
You might also want to check out http://www.cypherpunks.ca/otr/. It will encrypt any instant messages and verify the identity of the person you're speaking to. You might also want to check out google apps at http://www.google.com/a. They offer an email and instant messenging platform for up to 25 people at no charge via smtp/webmail and xmpp protocols.
0