[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AMD and Pentium comparison chart

Posted on 2007-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am looking to buy a ECS C51G-M754 (V1.0) AMD Athlon 3200+ mobo and CPU combo. I was wondering where I can find a speed comparison between AMD and Pentium. I want to know how an AMD Athlon 3200 compares to Pentium speed.
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19597449
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 19621367
And I would strongly advise AGAINST the ECS motherboard, in my experience...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19621864
AlbertaBeef,

Yes the ECS is just a joke, this is worst motheboard in the market.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 19621902
Can you guys please elaborate about ECS being the worst motherboard out there? Is it the quality control? Driver support?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 19622209
No, the quality of motherboards from this vendor is really bad. You will expect system to die at anytime. ECS motherboard is cheap and most people can affordable, but it is just not worth to get one of them. If system is important to you (for personal stiffs or business), then NEVER buy ECS. I meant it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 19629245
ECS' problem is one of production #'s.  Most people don't know they're (most years) the number 1 (in quantity) producer of motherboards in the world.  They make boards for many companies including Epox, Abit, Lenovo (IBM), and more.

They have, over the years, strived for huge production #'s, which unfortunately usually comes at the expense of quality...

They're 'Extreme' line of motherboards is different... they're trying to focus on higher-quality/smaller production batches with this line of boards, and I must admit, they're not BAD motherboards... but that's only one small line from a HUGE company.

Stick with quality Tier1 manufacturers such as MSI, Asus, Gigabyte, etc. and you'll be much happier.
0