?
Solved

VB.Net GetChildRows command ?

Posted on 2007-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,

I'm using the following code to retrieve Child rows from a VB.Net DataRelation.

drVendorsMain = New DataRelation("drVendorsMain", dsMRP.Tables("Material").Columns("Material"), dsMRP.Tables("Vendor_Material").Columns("Material"), False)
dsMRP.Relations.Add(drVendorsMain)


What I'm trying to do is loop through multiple rows that may be returned by the GetChildRows command.  Here's my code that collects the value from one row, but I need to retrieve multiple rows one at a time in certain cases.  Please help.

Dim dRows() As System.Data.DataRow = dsMRP.Tables("Material").Rows(i).GetChildRows("drVendorsMain")
If dRows.GetLength(0) > 0 Then
      BackupVendor = dRows(0).Item("Backup_Vendor")
End If

Thanks,
JMO9966
0
Comment
Question by:JMO9966
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 500 total points
ID: 19597664
Dim dRows() As System.Data.DataRow = dsMRP.Tables("Material").Rows(i).GetChildRows("drVendorsMain")
If dRows.GetLength(0) > 0 Then
    for k as integer=0 to drows.getlength(0)-1
      BackupVendor = dRows(k).Item("Backup_Vendor")
     'Now do something with BackupVendor
    next k
End If
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 19598760
Simplification:

Imports System.Data

...

Dim dtMaterial As DataTable = dsMRP.Tables("Material")
For Each parentRow As DataRow in dtMaterials.Rows
     For Each childRow As DataRow in parentRow.GetChildRows("drVendorsMain")
        Dim backupVendor As String = childRow("Backup_Vendor").ToString()
    Next childRow
Next parentRow

Bob
0