?
Solved

Downgrade ASA OS 7.22 to 7.04 possible?

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi experts,

May I know is it possible to downgrade ASA OS 7.22 to 7.04 possible? I currently having a ASA 5510 with ASA OS 7.22, which requires me to purchase user licenses for WebVPN. According to Cisco website, ASA OS version from 7.1.1 onward, per client license is needed for WebVPN. So is there away to downgrade? I have tried once but not successful.
Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:mohai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 19614133
If I remember correctly you should be able to just copy the image you want to the ASA and change the boot image, sorry I can't access my ASA at the moment but I should be able to give you more details in a few days.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19614135
But if I remember CISCO charged for WEB VPN licenses in earlier versions, they just did not enforce it well, so if you want WEB VPN you should buy the license.

eb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20119929
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0