[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

old computer as firewall

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I heard that it is possible to use an old computer as a physical firewall. How is that done? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 300 total points
ID: 19597844
A great start is to search whttp://sourceforge.net/ for firewalls.

There are quite a few CD ISO distributions that can be easily installed from the CD to a hard drive, run from the CD ROM and etc.

Some of the more popular are:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/ipcop/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/smoothwall/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/smoothiemods/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ipcop/

You'll need two network interface cards. All the distros are free OPenSOurce and have good documentation and great user forums for help.

Hope this got you started!

John
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:CoccoBill
CoccoBill earned 200 total points
ID: 19598648
I'll add a couple more options:

m0n0wall (http://m0n0.ch/wall/) - Embedded software firewall package based on FreeBSD
pfSense (http://www.pfsense.com/) - Based on m0n0wall, but uses OpenBSD's pf as for it's firewall functions, and adds feature rich routing functionality, my personal favorite

All of the ones mentioned are hard drive -based, but there are also live-CD based ones that don't require a hard drive installation (nor a hard drive at all), such as Devil-Linux (http://www.devil-linux.org/). There are also commercial options, such as Astaro (http://www.astaro.com/) and ClarkConnect (http://www.clarkconnect.com/).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 19659682
thanks for the resources!
0