Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NETGEAR Firewall & CISCO VPN Client

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
That it's possible establish a connection using a CISCO VPN CLIENT to a network using a firewall NETGEAR FVL-328? If the answer ís yes, how I can perform that?

I have a computer with Cisco VPN Client installed...
0
Comment
Question by:moralesrd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 19598836
No I am afraid not, you need to use the appropriate VPN client. The Cisco does not offer the necessary configurable options.
It is recommended you use the Netgear ProSafe client, however it is actually made by SafeNet so you can use it as well as an other distribution the Watchguard MUVPN client. There is another 3rd part VPN client that will work, http://www.thegreenbow.com/vpn_down.html  None are free, though the latter has a 30 trial period.

Many VPN clients do not "play" well together on the same machine. I haven't tried these two together. If it is a problem, and I believe it will be, one way around it is to install VMWare's Virtual Workstation, or Microsoft's Virtual PC and run a virtual machine with the second VPN client.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19599582
The answer is simple. No, you cannot do that.
As Rob said, there are 3rd party applications that will work, but not Cisco's.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19678825
Thanks moralesrd.
Cheers !
--Rob
0