[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create GroupWise User from VB application

Posted on 2007-07-30
12
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Friends

I want to automate GroupWise User creation( thr VB 6). for that I have downloaded some code and also required necessory activex dlls. When I accessing the gw directory it gives me all the details of the users. But while creating new user in GW it gives me an error "800200009 could not create the user in eDirectory " 

I loged in as admin while connecting GW directory.

do any body have any idea how to come out from the error.. Thi will give me hell lot of benefit as in our organisation we need to create average 10-15 users daily.

Note : we have Groupwise 7

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:wenay
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 19598874
If you don't get a response here try the Groupwise support.

I can tell you how to create/amend users using Active Directory but not using Groupwise sorry.

Bet of luck :~)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19602323
I take it you're using the the GroupWise Administrative Object API from the SDK?

You have a) the current (for your site) GroupWise 32-bit client installed on your PC and b) a currently-supported Novell Client32, installed Custom (not "Typical") making sure to de-select anything you don't use, only selecting one protocol (preferably TCP/IP) and definitely installing NICI?

You need to have both the Novell Client32, with NICI, and the GroupWise client, in order for all the API calls to function to update both GroupWise and eDirectory.

You don't need the Novell client32 to run GroupWise, but to update eDirectory you do.

Another possibility is that the context isn't being set properly for the user object create logic.

Are you basing this on any of the sample code on the Novell developer site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenay
ID: 19606691
I have installed "Novell Client 4.91 SP3 for Windows" and Groupwise client also. I wan to know what is NICI. And also downloaded sample code from the nove site and its working fine axcept GW user creation.

Thanks for ur reply

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wenay
ID: 19607201
Sorry, NICI is also checked
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19610808
So, you are logged in to eDirectory as an admin-equivalent, or at least with a user that has object create trustee rights, at the time you run the app, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenay
ID: 19614350
Ya am logged in as an "Admin" user. One more thing I want to clear that recently we have migrated GW6.5 to GW7.0. More clarification I will give u no sooner our GW Administrator will back. For brief our domain server is reside at different location. I dont know more abt it. I am giving the path where the "wpdomain.db" resides and I think that is enough for it..

There is one more utility("import user") I have downloaded from novel site. It is giving me the same error "could not create the user in eDirectory".
 
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenay
ID: 19616013
My problem is resolved I was giving wroing NetID and so it was not creating eDirectory user. Now its working.

Can anybody tell me how to close this Post

Regards and thanks GURU
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 750 total points
ID: 19618296
What do you mean by NetID?

The API has a NetID method (objUsers.NetID) that returns the distinguished name (cn + full context) of the object you're applying the method against, so if you're talking about the sample code, where it's extracting the NetID of the Admin user to find the default context for the user object creation, then you need to accept my comment http:#19602323 because in it I said:

"Another possibility is that the context isn't being set properly for the user object create logic. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenay
ID: 19622863
Thanks and sorry I didnt understood abt the contex. Any way I accept ur solution. I suggest whenever u gice any solution put some example also so that developer like me who are not exper can understand easily

Thanks once again

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19626348
I understand.  I apologize - I assumed since you were working with GroupWise and eDirectory that you knew what the context of a user object is.  I'd make the same assumption if you were working with Active Directory and Exchange, since AD has a user object context as well - even though it's a different context hierarchy based on multiple "DC" levels as opposed to the x.500 O, OU hierarchy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wenay
ID: 19651994
Hi Shine

I have one question if u can solve it out.

When I create user from VB Application I am unable to update some of the fields which are available in GW Admin Console. Like "Qualifier, Middle Initial and Full Name". Can u suggest me how to update these fields..

Sorry for asking in closed post..

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19662065
I don't recall, so I can't say - so I'm asking you: are these fields that are properties of the GroupWise View or of the eDirectory/NDS user object?

It appears that the GroupWise Administrative API is quite limited as far as user object properties. The given name and surname properties can be set with the GroupWise Administrative API, but the qualifier - the only thing I see is "Title" which should be like an honorific.  I don't see a generational qualifier, middle initial or full name property attribute of the User object method in the GW Admin API.  If you need to change those items on the NDS user object, then you need to use another API, so look into the other API's in the NDK.
0