?
Solved

Access2003 - Turn off NotinList error msg

Posted on 2007-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-23
Can't turn OFF MS Access 2003 Error Messages... I'm using DoCmd.SetWarnings False on NotinList action.  Still getting msg: "The text you entered isn't in the list".  I KNOW that.  I am directing the user to a form that allows ADDING a record to the drop down list.  Making me c-r-a-z-y.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:wintactics
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 250 total points
ID: 19598255
If you have a dropdownlist populated from a table you must choose a field from the list (if it's bound). You can choose the on the events - not in list and add the code Response = 0.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 19599423
Can you publish the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintactics
ID: 19601900
Thanks.... found the answer on my own (google).  
0