?
Solved

Automatic startup of a service on AIX

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
4,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I need to startup a service on AIX automatically. I have the commands written down in a small shell script.
My question is where do I put this shell script in the AIX file system such that when I reboot the system, the script executes and the service starts up automatically.

I am running AIX 5.2

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:pdurbha
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19598220
/etc/rc.local
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esanchezvela
ID: 19695595
as sjm ee says: /etc/rc.local is a very good place to put them but you also need to call it when the system starts,, we have this line on /etc/inittab

rclocal:2:once:/etc/rc.local > /tmp/rclocal 2>&1

Also, when the system starts goes by default to run level 2 , unless you changed the line
                        init:2:initdefault:


by going to run level 2 it will process the following line in /etc/inittab ...
                       l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2

then /etc/rc.d/rc will go to /etc/rc.d/rc2.d and execute all scripts it finds there with names starting with K and S, and will call them with them with the "stop" and "start" parameter respectively.

Make sure your script are self sufficient with the PATH variable and that the return control to the calling program (spawn a daemon and exit). A similar thing can be done for stop scripts place them on /etc/rc.d/rc6.d and name them starting with K, it will call them with "stop" as parameter when you change to run level 6 (shutdown).

regards,
esv.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286394
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0