[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

flash 8, writing to a text file.

Posted on 2007-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-18
How can I write to a local text file in Flash 8. Also, how can I clear the file every time I want to write to it.
0
Comment
Question by:ghadanaqi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 19598212
Flash standalone can't write data on a local text File, however you can use PHP with Flash to save content on a local text file..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 19598223
here is a link to the tutorial which shows how it can be achieved using Flash CS3 and PHP
http://www.flash-db.com/Tutorials/savingAS3/savingData.php?page=2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:najh
ID: 19599405
Flash 8 cannot directly access local text files. You'll need something like MDM's Zinc product or mprojector or similar in order to access local files. These have tutorials on how to do exactly what you're wanting, but if you're still stuck having got one of these products, ask again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
powerd earned 2000 total points
ID: 23025099
i have downloaded mprojector, is it possible to get some sample actionscript to connect, write and retrieve from an access database ?
0