Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help finding a good photo album software.

Posted on 2007-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
HI All,

I am looking for a good photo album software for my Windows PC. I have about 12,000 photos that I would like to sort better than the current photo system is. As much as I hate Apple, I do like the sorting options in iTunes - something like it for photos would be cool.

Here is what I am looking for in particular.
My images are all JPG - something that is not bloated and works fast.
Something that can handle 100,000+ pictures without bogging down too badly.
I would like to name all the people that are in a given picture and then type in a person's name and have a listing of all the photos they are in.
I would like to do the same with dates and locations, etc.
I would like to categorize pictures by type - ie Nature, Indoor, Winter, etc.
I would like to categorize pictures by primary (and maybe secondary) color - so if there is a ton of red color - I want the software to either let me put that in as a searchable variable, or better yet pick it out on its own.
I would like to rate photos too - I keep EVERYTHING but some pictures are obviously better than others so I would like to categorize them by quality.
Obviously free would be nice, but something for under $50 would be OK too.

Idead welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Tyson0317
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19598251
Try Picasa

http://picasa.google.com/

The best Photo Album Software around imho.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19598412
is ACDsee what you are looking for ? not free, but very good imho !
http://www.acdsee.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19598586
You could try Windows Vista ans its bult in Photo Gallery ;-)
Alternatively Corel Paint Shop Pro Photo XI is an excllent choice and is available with a free trial http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite?pagename=CorelCom/ProcessLayout&lc=en&ppg=CorelCorp/Trials/Login&pid=1156169694605&cid=1156169693940
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19601388
I tried Picasa and found it cumbersome.
At the top of my list to have with anything to do with images is Image Resizer
This PowerToy enables you to resize one or many image files with a right-click.
free from microsoft power toys
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/digitalphotography/learnmore/tips/eschelman2.mspx
download
http://download.microsoft.com/download/whistler/Install/2/WXP/EN-US/ImageResizerPowertoySetup.exe
power toys http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
My persoanl choice for managing my photoes
Ulead Photo Explorer 8 $29.99
http://www.ulead.com/pex/runme.htm
http://www.ulead.com/learning/pex.htm
My Photo Index 1.00.2 screenshot free
http://www.myphotoindex.com/
http://www.myphotoindex.com/FreeDownload/tabid/55/Default.aspx

PicaJet Photo Organizer 2.5.0.488 not free
http://www.softplatz.com/Soft/Graphics/Gallery-Cataloging/PicaJet-Photo-Organizer.html

FYI
BatchPhoto
http://www.softplatz.com/Soft/Graphics/Editors/BatchPhoto.html
Auto Photo Editor 6.68
http://www.softplatz.com/Soft/Graphics/Editors/Auto-Photo-Editor.html

free with windows
Microsoft Office Picture Manager
http://ittraining.lse.ac.uk/Documentation/OnlineGuides/Picture-Manager.htm

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scadieux
ID: 20070534
I've been using Photoshop Elements to manage the 70,000 pictures on my computer. You can easily tag photos with keywords that represent people, places, or events. You can instantly view every photo you've ever taken of your dog, for example, by simply clicking on its tag. You can choose up to 10 search criteria  such as all photos taken with a certain camera, taken since the beginning of the year, and of a particular file size... there is many organizing features. Photoshop Elements is not free though but it is real good. IF you want a free solution look for Photoshop Album Starter Edition. It offers a bit less of features but you'll still be able to do a lot of things with it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ywoolf
ID: 20152224
Managing and Album Making are two different things:...

Use Photoshop Lightroom to manage and lightly edit files.  If your images are large,  (I use 12Mpixel camera)  I suggest making catalogues in 15,000 - 20,000 image increments.  Any program will get bogged down by 100,000 images no matter how fast your machine is.

Fastest and easiest album making software in the world is DG Photo Art.  It's 600 bucks, but if you are making a 100,000 image album, this will shave off a few years.  I suggest putting the files in 100 sets of 1000 images, making it easier to load into the program.  Also save the project in segments.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21185256
Do you still require assistance,
Your question is still open?
Is your account still active
You can now close your own question use the delete link
0