?
Solved

Recover Outlook mail folder (SBS2003 + Outlook 2003)

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user, who has deleted an OUtlook (2003) mail folder, which was a sub folder of a folder in the Mailbox root, i.e not in the Inbox, or any other standard folders. Obviously this folder has important emails in, but he does not know what happened to it. One sec it was there, then not. (Apparently anyway) But I am sure if he deleted it, he would have noticed a confirmation message or similar.

I have assumed that this is a case of a "hard deletion" of the folder. However, when I check the root folder that was the "parent" to the deleted folder - nothing shows up in the dumpster. I have retension policies in place - 30 days, also I have the registry setting dumpster always on - configured on the client. Actually this was enabled already by default - Office 2003?

I have also tried through OWA - no luck.

I have SBS2003 - is there anyway I can track what happened to this folder, at least? Any chance I can rebuild it from the logs somehow?
Obviously the backup is not viable - corrupt for the past 2 weeks, so I am in a bit of a pickle.

0
Comment
Question by:zimboman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19598494
Did you try tools > recover deleted items?
Did you check the other folders in case he just placed the folder into another folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimboman
ID: 19598617
Did you try tools > recover deleted items? - Yes that is what I meant by checking the dumpster

Did you check the other folders in case he just placed the folder into another folder? - I also suspected this, but full searches offer nothing to suggest this has happened...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 19604820
If you have deleted item recovery enabled, then it should be there, but the problem with deleted item recovery is that it's folder specific.  So you may have to check "recover deleted items" from each folder in the user's mailbox.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimboman
ID: 19605871
Yeah I did that, no luck... What I managed to do, was mount a recovery store, from a months old backup, and restored the folder from a PST -  then find messages in the users INBOX folder (through recover deleted items)  that were at some stage moved into the deleted folder, which has almost brought it all back.
Still doesn't explain why/how this folder seems to have just vanished off the face of the earth...
Thanks for your help though.
ZM
0